Asian American Policy Review
[…] Nothing in the language of the latter category of statutes renders their scope DV-specific.

The Family Code contains a more comprehensive definition of domestic violence.  Family Code Section 6203 lists bodily injury, sexual assault, and threats of serious bodily injury as examples of abuse, but specifies that “abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault.”[28]

In California, the problem is not one of application or implementation but of definition.  Language operates in inclusionary and exclusionary ways.